Costs

    US Data Consulting Rates, Published In Full

    Data consulting prices are hard to find online. This page publishes the US benchmarks by the hour, the 4 ways to buy, and our own prices in dollars.

    Reviewed

    What You Will Pay

    US data consulting rates have no single benchmark. The figures below run from $116 to $153 an hour: 2 federal ceiling medians and an average across fractional roles, each counting a different population. Individual quotes run wider. Over an 8 hour day, that's $928 to $1,224. We read every figure on 24 October 2026, and each carries its source and its date. Dataflos prices sit beside them further down.

    We found no independent source that publishes US commercial contract rates for data work with a stated sample. The US General Services Administration (GSA) comes closest: it counts the rates behind its figures, but they're federal ceilings, the most a firm may charge the government an hour under its schedule contract. Agencies can pay less, and a commercial quote is priced on its own terms.

    At these rates, a contractor booked for 176 hours a month (22 days of 8 hours) costs $20,416 to $26,928. Our embedded team is $17,300 a month plus $7,100 setup, and a permanent hire's pay, at the figures below, costs less a year than either. Neither comparison is like for like. What the Dataflos fee buys is 3 specialisms rather than 1, cover when somebody is away, and no recruitment to run.

    US Data Consulting Rates In 2026

    SourceFigureSamplePeriod
    GSA CALC+, Data Engineer search, federal ceiling$149 an hour, median834 ceiling rates matching the search, junior to seniorIndex of 24 Oct 2026
    GSA CALC+, Data Analyst search, federal ceiling$116 an hour, median2,129 ceiling rates matching the search, junior to seniorIndex of 24 Oct 2026
    Go Fractional, all fractional roles$153 an hour, averagethe rate's own sample and countries not stated; the report tracks 1,000+ live jobs and surveyed 213 practitionersJune 2026
    Clutch, business intelligence and analytics firms, United States row$100 to $149 an houra band Clutch lists, no sample or method givenUpdated 21 Sep 2026

    GSA's figures are ceilings. Its own guide calls them "not-to-exceed" prices, set when a firm wins its schedule contract and updated when its prices change, and federal buying rules tell agencies to ask for less on orders above a set size. They're firms' prices to the government, not their staff's pay. The middle half of the data engineer rates runs from $126 to $182 an hour, and of the data analyst rates from $91 to $151.

    GSA searches for related roles, read the same day, put data scientists at $169 and data architects at $158 an hour, medians over 1,517 and 914 rates. Big data comes out at $148 and business intelligence at $127, over 88 and 485 rates. They're keyword search results, so the counts take in some related titles.

    Clutch's figure is its United States row. Across every country it lists, the band is $25 to $49 an hour. Unlike our UK page, this one has no row of our own. On 24 October 2026 the 3 US recruiters whose listings we read had 45 data listings showing hourly pay, too few and too concentrated to publish.

    The 4 Ways To Buy It

    Hire in-houseCommission a projectEngage a contractorEmbed a team
    What you get1 person, full time, who learns your business properlyA defined build, delivered and handed overA pair of senior hands, working to your directionA strategist, an engineer and an analyst working as one unit
    What it hidesRecruitment takes months, and the role sits empty while it does. A single hire is also a single point of failureThe engagement ends at handover. Changes after that are a new scope and a new feeNo cover when they're ill or away. You supply the directionA monthly commitment, and the people are ours rather than yours
    When it is rightData work reliably fills a permanent role and you can afford to waitThe scope is genuinely fixed and finiteYou know what you need built and can direct it yourselfYou need a function rather than a person, and you need it running now
    • Hire in-house$139,500 to $160,500

      a year, from 2 references: the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) median wage for database architects (May 2025), and Robert Half's 2027 salary for a data engineer with moderate experience, within its $130,500 to $185,500 range

    • Commission a project$10,000 to $49,999

      for a typical business intelligence and analytics project reviewed on Clutch, updated 21 September 2026. Clutch publishes no US band

    • Engage a contractor$116 to $153

      an hour, the medians and the average above, or $928 to $1,224 for an 8 hour day

    • Embed a team$17,300

      a month plus $7,100 setup

    • Hire in-house$139,500 to $160,500a year, from 2 references: the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) median wage for database architects (May 2025), and Robert Half's 2027 salary for a data engineer with moderate experience, within its $130,500 to $185,500 range1 person, full time, who learns your business properlyDetails
      What it hides:
      Recruitment takes months, and the role sits empty while it does. A single hire is also a single point of failure
      When it is right:
      Data work reliably fills a permanent role and you can afford to wait
    • Commission a project$10,000 to $49,999for a typical business intelligence and analytics project reviewed on Clutch, updated 21 September 2026. Clutch publishes no US bandA defined build, delivered and handed overDetails
      What it hides:
      The engagement ends at handover. Changes after that are a new scope and a new fee
      When it is right:
      The scope is genuinely fixed and finite
    • Engage a contractor$116 to $153an hour, the medians and the average above, or $928 to $1,224 for an 8 hour dayA pair of senior hands, working to your directionDetails
      What it hides:
      No cover when they're ill or away. You supply the direction
      When it is right:
      You know what you need built and can direct it yourself
    • Embed a team$17,300a month plus $7,100 setupA strategist, an engineer and an analyst working as one unitDetails
      What it hides:
      A monthly commitment, and the people are ours rather than yours
      When it is right:
      You need a function rather than a person, and you need it running now

    Dataflos Pricing

    Our prices are on this page, in US dollars, because we couldn't find many competitors publishing theirs. We contract in dollars in the United States. For data work, the embedded team above is ours, and a fixed build of business intelligence and dashboards starts from $10,800. AI work is priced as a Build, then Scale.

    Build

    From $20,000

    A fixed price, in 4 to 8 weeks. A single job, built on your data and on the AI you already pay for, if readiness confirms the fit.

    Scale

    From $3,900 a month

    Once the job is live, we keep it running and add a new skill or agent each month. No minimums. Cancel anytime.

    What Moves The Price

    1. How many sources

      Connecting 6 systems isn't 6 times the work of connecting 1, but neither is it the same work.

    2. How settled your definitions are

      If finance and marketing already agree what a qualified lead is, the build is quick. If they don't, the work is agreeing it.

    3. Whether anything already exists

      Inheriting a warehouse that works is cheaper than starting clean. Inheriting one that half works is sometimes dearer than both.

    4. How often it has to change

      A dashboard nobody touches costs you once. Reporting your business actually runs on needs someone whose job it is to keep it true.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Trust the data. Don't debate it.

    30 minutes with our team and you'll see exactly how a Dataflos engagement works for you from there.

    Book a call